The number of patients and the cost of treatment are both rising rapidly each year and the need for Zakat/Charity/Donations is even greater!

TKC IS TRULY A COMMUNITY PROJECT, BUILT BY THE PEOPLE FOR THE PEOPLE
TKC is a proverbial oasis of complete medical relief and treatment. The unprecedented support and spirit of the community has provided the hospital with a strong tradition of community service, maintaining standards of excellence and striving for future sustainability.

Our Free Filter Clinic is conducted every week Monday to Friday from 8:00-10:00 am for the underprivileged patients. The patient Welfare Department supports this clinic from funds collected through Zakat and other donations. The Senior Medical Officers in rotation examine patients at this clinic and conduct all necessary investigations. In case there is a need, the patient is referred to the Consultant Urologist or Nephrologist for further investigations. Services provided at this clinic include investigations, in-patient admission, lithotripsy and surgical procedures.

The welfare of patients, both affording and non-affording, is of paramount importance to TKC and it is committed towards helping as many poor patients as possible. The welfare funds, so painstakingly collected, are disbursed by the Patient Welfare Department after careful scrutiny, compassionate consideration and appropriate discretion to help treat poor patients through various services and procedures. It is truly gratifying to note the ever growing number of patients who have been successfully treated as well as the enormous funds collected to meet this demand.

Zakat and Charity are collected throughout the year and are crucial for the treatment of deserving patients. Such funds are maintained in separate accounts and are utilized solely for this noble purpose. Zakat/Charity/Donations are critical for the treatment of poor patients and are contributed by various sectors such as corporate bodies, individuals and Government grants.

WELFARE AT A GLANCE
(Amount of welfare assistance provided to needy patients during last 5 years)

Welfare Treatment
Cost (in Pak Rs. 000)
2012 - 20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016- 2017
Diagnostic Procedures27,68841,33643,06052,92958,869
Lithotripsy Sessions4,2336,8066,5086,8377,505
Surgeries & In-Patients68,67774,99376,90591,496121,874
Dialysis Sessions52,06857,72673,48476,43080,355
Free Filter Clinic Patients3,0837,7754,9884,7924,690
Total155,750188,636204,945237,484273,292

* Actual upto March 2017 – April, May and June 2017 estimated

COST OF WELFARE PROVIDED TO POOR PATIENTS

YearNo. of Patients TreatedAmount in Pak Rupees (000)
2016-201789,272273,292
2015-201688,421232,484
2014-2015 92,7102,04,945
2013-201473,6741,88,636
2012-201363,1691,55,750
 
 
Zakat Flyer 2017