The number of patients and the cost of treatment are both rising rapidly each year and the need for Zakat/Charity/Donations is even greater!

TKC IS TRULY A COMMUNITY PROJECT, BUILT BY THE PEOPLE FOR THE PEOPLE
TKC is a proverbial oasis of complete medical relief and treatment. The unprecedented support and spirit of the community has provided the hospital with a strong tradition of community service, maintaining standards of excellence and striving for future sustainability.

The patient Welfare Department supports from funds collected through Zakat and other donations. The Senior Medical Officers in rotation examine patients at this clinic and conduct all necessary investigations. In case there is a need, the patient is referred to the Consultant Urologist or Nephrologist for further investigations. Services provided at this clinic include investigations, in-patient admission, lithotripsy and surgical procedures.

The welfare of patients, both affording and non-affording, is of paramount importance to TKC and it is committed towards helping as many poor patients as possible. The welfare funds, so painstakingly collected, are disbursed by the Patient Welfare Department after careful scrutiny, compassionate consideration and appropriate discretion to help treat poor patients through various services and procedures. It is truly gratifying to note the ever growing number of patients who have been successfully treated as well as the enormous funds collected to meet this demand.

Zakat and Charity are collected throughout the year and are crucial for the treatment of deserving patients. Such funds are maintained in separate accounts and are utilized solely for this noble purpose. Zakat/Charity/Donations are critical for the treatment of poor patients and are contributed by various sectors such as corporate bodies, individuals and Government grants.

TKC Zakat disbursement is Shari’a compliant.

TKC Shariah Certificate 2021

WELFARE AT A GLANCE
(Amount of welfare assistance provided to needy patients during last 5 years)

Welfare Treatment
Cost (in Pak Rs. 000)
2016- 2017 2017-20182018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
Dialysis Sessions81,544116,346141,346158,249181,070
Free Filter Clinic Patients5,2016,40445,20734,583
Diagnostic Procedures57,17396,922122,283117,374108,165
Surgeries & In-Patients106,631131,006146,306169,695193,552
Lithotripsy Sessions7,6707,95610,0177,3525,900
Total258,219358,634465,159487,253488,687

* Actual upto January 2021 – February till June 2021 estimated

COST OF WELFARE PROVIDED TO POOR PATIENTS

YearNo. of Patients TreatedAmount in Pak Rupees (000)
2020-202184,626
488,687
2019-2020158,709487,253
2018-2019152,482465,159
2017-2018117,822358,634
2016-201789,272258,219
 

Zakat Flyer 2021